Updated on

Is AI Killing Freelance Jobs? The Work Losing and Gaining Share Since ChatGPT

Which types of freelance work have lost and gained share since ChatGPT launched, from 55,000+ projects posted on Freelancer.com.

Contents
  1. Key Findings
  2. Freelance Jobs Ranked by Change Since ChatGPT
  3. Freelance Work by Year, 2019 to 2026
  4. Writing Work on Other Freelance Platforms
  5. Methodology

Freelance writing is shrinking fast. On Freelancer.com, one of the largest freelance marketplaces, writing jobs' share of projects has halved since ChatGPT launched in November 2022, after four steady years. Translation and voice-over have lost share too, while video editing, sales and projects mentioning AI have gained it.

Novoresume drew a random sample of more than 55,000 projects posted on Freelancer.com from January 2019 to September 2026 and sorted them into 47 types of work by the words in each project's title. For each type, we compared its share of all projects before ChatGPT (January 2019 to November 2022) with its share since (January 2023 to September 2026).

Key Findings

  1. Writing jobs' share of projects halved: down 50%. Projects whose titles mention a writer, writing, copywriting or ghostwriting fell from 3.60% of all projects before ChatGPT to 1.80% since. Before ChatGPT, their share held between 3.48% and 3.79% every year.

  2. Article and blog writing's share: down 55%. The steepest fall of any type we rank, from 1.96% of projects to 0.89%.

  3. Translation's share: down 49%. From 1.60% of projects to 0.81%.

  4. Voice-over's share: down 37%. From 0.40% of projects to 0.25%.

  5. Projects mentioning AI: share up 488%, almost sixfold. From 0.49% of all projects to 2.89%.

  6. Video editing's share: up 150%. Sales and lead generation's share: up 131%. Video editing, from 2.69% of projects to 6.72%, has the biggest share of any type we rank. Sales went from 0.83% to 1.92%.

  7. Design work's overall share: up 26%. Design work went from 9.9% of projects to 12.5%. Graphic design, logo design and web design showed no significant change.

Freelance Jobs Ranked by Change Since ChatGPT

Table 1Types of freelance work losing share of Freelancer.com projects since ChatGPTDownload CSV
RankType of workShare of projects, Jan 2019 to Nov 2022Share of projects, Jan 2023 to Sep 2026Change in share
1Article and blog writing1.96%0.89%-55%
2Translation1.60%0.81%-49%
3Voice-over0.40%0.25%-37%

Source: Novoresume analysis of a random sample of open projects posted on Freelancer.com, January 2019 to September 2026 (December 2022 left out).

Table 2Types of freelance work gaining share of Freelancer.com projects since ChatGPTDownload CSV
RankType of workShare of projects, Jan 2019 to Nov 2022Share of projects, Jan 2023 to Sep 2026Change in share
1Video editing and production2.69%6.72%+150%
2Sales and lead generation0.83%1.92%+131%
3Architecture, CAD and interior design1.21%2.25%+87%
4Animation1.12%1.69%+51%
53D modeling and rendering1.60%2.42%+51%

Source: Novoresume analysis of a random sample of open projects posted on Freelancer.com, January 2019 to September 2026 (December 2022 left out).

Projects mentioning AI can belong to any of these types. Their share rose 488%, more than any type in Table 2.

Freelance Work by Year, 2019 to 2026

Table 3Share of Freelancer.com projects by year, 2019 to 2026Download CSV
Type of work2019202020212022 (Jan to Nov)2023202420252026 (Jan to Sep)
Writing jobs overall3.48%3.60%3.58%3.79%2.12%1.80%1.66%1.71%
Article and blog writing2.37%2.00%1.76%1.69%1.12%0.93%0.78%0.80%
Translation2.10%1.80%1.17%1.35%0.93%0.86%0.69%0.82%
Voice-over0.42%0.27%0.43%0.50%0.24%0.27%0.29%0.20%
Design work overall10.6%9.6%9.3%10.4%12.2%13.6%12.8%11.3%
Video editing and production2.60%2.91%2.51%2.80%4.78%5.93%7.01%8.87%
Sales and lead generation0.80%1.01%0.89%0.59%1.20%1.68%2.07%2.59%
Projects mentioning AI0.40%0.50%0.46%0.63%1.48%2.01%3.57%4.22%

Source: Novoresume analysis of a random sample of open projects posted on Freelancer.com, January 2019 to September 2026 (December 2022 left out).

Writing Work on Other Freelance Platforms

Other freelance marketplaces report the same fall in writing work.

Table 4Writing and translation work on other freelance platformsDownload CSV
PlatformSourceMeasurePeriodChange
UpworkUpHunt, 3.25 million public job postsContent writing postsJan 2025 to Jun 2026-63%
UpworkUpHunt, 3.25 million public job postsAll job postsJan 2025 to Jun 2026-34.5%
CrowdWorks (Japan)CrowdWorksWriting job listingsQ4 2021 to Q4 2025-46%
UpworkBloomberryWriting jobsNov 2022 to Feb 2024-33%
UpworkBloomberryTranslation jobsNov 2022 to Feb 2024-19%

Fiverr's annual report for 2025, filed in March 2026, says AI has reduced demand for simple and low-skilled services on its marketplace.

Methodology

Source
Freelancer.com's public projects API, October 2026. We drew 2,000 random project IDs a month from December 2018 to September 2026 and kept 55,496 open public projects: 20,131 before ChatGPT (Jan 2019 to Nov 2022) and 35,365 after (Jan 2023 to Sep 2026). December 2022 is excluded.
Types of work
Each project is sorted into one or more of 47 types by the words in its title. "Projects mentioning AI" covers titles naming AI, ChatGPT, GPT, LLMs or machine learning.
Calculation
Each type's share of all projects in each period, and the change in that share.
Ranking
A type is ranked if it had 50+ projects before ChatGPT and its change is statistically significant at 95%, also holds against the 12 months before launch, and is not explained by Freelancer.com's 2024 title-format change. 9 of 47 types are ranked.
Other platforms
UpHunt (2026) and Bloomberry (2024) for Upwork, CrowdWorks' CW AI Letter (June 2026), Fiverr's 2025 Form 20-F.

More Research from Novoresume

AI and Work

Is AI Killing Career Professionals? Resume Writers Down 47%

How US Google searches for resume writers, resume reviewers, interview coaches, career counselors and career coaches have changed since ChatGPT launched.

  • 34 searches for career professionals
  • 5 kinds of career professionals compared

AI and Work

Call-Center Jobs Since ChatGPT, by Metro and State

See how US call-center jobs have changed since ChatGPT launched, and how 37 metro hubs, 37 states and 38 counties changed from 2022 to 2025.

  • 37 metro hubs ranked
  • 37 states ranked
See All Research