Updated on

Dream Jobs vs Job Openings: 241 US Careers Ranked by Google Searches per Opening

How often Americans google "how to become" for 241 jobs, compared with how many openings each job has a year.

Contents
  1. Key Findings
  2. Jobs With the Most Searches per Opening
  3. Jobs With the Most Openings per Search
  4. Jobs With Too Few Openings to Rank
  5. All 241 Jobs Ranked
  6. Methodology

Novoresume compared how often Americans google "how to become a [job]" with how many openings each job has a year. We added up US Google searches from October 2025 to September 2026 for jobs from cashier to neurosurgeon. We then divided each job's searches by the average number of openings a year that the US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) projects for it from 2025 to 2035, and ranked 241 jobs by searches per opening.

Key Findings

  1. Judge tops the list: Americans search for how to become a judge about 151,000 times a year, against about 800 projected openings a year, or 189 searches per opening.

  2. Medical jobs take five of the top 10 places: radiologist (164 searches per opening), dermatologist (141), psychiatrist (110), anesthesiologist (74) and nurse anesthetist (55). Searches for how to become a doctor come to 2.9 per opening.

  3. Model ranks fourth: 140 searches per opening, with the lowest median pay in the top 10 ($48,470).

  4. Air traffic controller ranks seventh: 88 searches per opening. More than a third of its 184,270 yearly searches came in October and November 2025, during the federal government shutdown.

  5. Cashiers have 1,086 openings for every search: 521,300 openings a year, against 480 searches.

  6. Management consultant has the most openings per search of any degree-level job: 94,100 openings a year and 2,480 searches.

Jobs With the Most Searches per Opening

Table 1The 25 jobs with the most searches per openingDownload CSV
RankJobHow-to-become searches a yearProjected openings a yearSearches per openingMedian pay
1Judge151,000800189$153,990
2Radiologist114,670700164$420,860
3Dermatologist56,280400141$328,730
4Model98,330700140$48,470
5Game warden64,830500130$74,060
6Psychiatrist99,220900110$281,870
7Air traffic controller184,2702,10088$148,080
8Anesthesiologist81,9201,10074$391,490
9Nurse anesthetist132,2302,40055$236,590
10Travel agent300,8605,90051$50,160
11Private investigator160,0503,20050$51,220
12Locksmith54,8001,20046$51,320
13Actuary57,1401,50038$130,000
14Meteorologist29,40080037$99,070
15Veterinarian111,0603,10036$130,100
16Court reporter59,2701,80033$72,420
17Audiologist19,61060033$95,780
18Pediatrician29,6801,00030$210,040
19Underwater welder*11,58040029$72,990
20Cardiologist13,98050028$496,010
21Neurosurgeon*18,60070027$414,010
22Paramedic112,7204,30026$60,600
23MRI tech58,1102,30025$95,480
24Sonographer145,6306,00024$96,590
25Chiropractor62,5202,60024$79,200

* Openings are for a wider BLS group, such as all commercial divers for underwater welders.

Bar chart of the 15 jobs with the most yearly "how to become" Google searches per projected job opening. Judge leads with 189, then radiologist (164), dermatologist (141), model (140) and game warden (130). A callout repeats the judge figures: about 151,000 searches for about 800 openings a year.
Source: Novoresume analysis of Google search volume (October 2025 to September 2026) and US Bureau of Labor Statistics employment projections, 2025 to 2035.Download chart (PNG)

Medical Jobs

The five medical jobs in the top 10 all have a median pay above $230,000, and none has more than 2,400 openings a year. Searches for how to become a doctor total 64,970 a year, against 22,100 openings for all physicians and surgeons. Radiologist, psychiatrist and anesthesiologist are each searched more often than doctor.

Travel Agents

Travel agent ranks 10th, with 300,860 searches a year for about 5,900 openings. Only real estate agent, firefighter, flight attendant and electrician are searched more often.

Cashier, waiter and janitor each draw fewer than 2,000 searches a year, against hundreds of thousands of openings.

Table 2The 10 jobs with the most openings per searchDownload CSV
RankJobHow-to-become searches a yearProjected openings a yearOpenings per searchMedian pay
1Cashier480521,3001,086$32,880
2Dishwasher16068,900431$34,810
3Waiter1,130423,100374$35,230
4Housekeeper620175,500283$35,510
5Janitor1,710321,800188$36,840
6Customer service representative1,590289,500182$44,770
7Line cook1,370218,600160$37,390
8Landscaper3,240149,50046$39,150
9Management consultant2,48094,10038$101,860
10Delivery driver2,920107,20037$44,860

Jobs marked with an asterisk in Table 5 are left out of this table and the next.

Degree-Level Jobs With More Openings Than Searches

Among jobs that usually need a bachelor's degree or more (O*NET Job Zone 4 or 5), these 15 have the most openings per search.

Table 3The 15 degree-level jobs with the most openings per searchDownload CSV
RankJobHow-to-become searches a yearProjected openings a yearOpenings per searchMedian pay
1Management consultant2,48094,10038$101,860
2Fundraiser28010,00036$72,550
3Logistician1,30026,60020$82,320
4Publicist3,81023,0006.0$74,750
5Farmer14,92070,8004.7$89,900
6Marketing manager7,23034,0004.7$166,790
7Coach8,98036,4004.1$47,320
8Software engineer49,60095,3001.9$135,980
9Civil engineer12,31022,7001.8$100,840
10HR manager10,08016,8001.7$149,280
11Registered nurse108,950180,8001.7$97,550
12Chemist3,7205,9001.6$91,240
13Mechanical engineer11,26017,8001.6$104,110
14Art director8,41012,2001.5$114,850
15Financial analyst17,70024,7001.4$102,740
Paired bar chart of projected openings a year and yearly "how to become" Google searches for 10 degree-level jobs. Management consultants have 94,100 openings a year and 2,480 searches, fundraisers 10,000 and 280, and logisticians 26,600 and 1,300.
Source: Novoresume analysis of Google search volume (October 2025 to September 2026) and US Bureau of Labor Statistics employment projections, 2025 to 2035.Download chart (PNG)

Jobs With Too Few Openings to Rank

These 14 jobs have fewer than 400 openings a year, so they are listed by searches instead of ranked.

Table 4Jobs with fewer than 400 openings a yearDownload CSV
JobSearched asHow-to-become searches a yearProjected openings a year
Orthodontistorthodontist28,300200
Pathologist or medical examinermedical examiner28,300300
Neurologistneurologist16,200300
Genetic counselorgenetic counselor15,900300
Mediatormediator14,700300
Podiatristpodiatrist12,480200
Historianhistorian10,800300
Astronomerastronomer10,370100
Oral surgeonoral surgeon8,850200
Ophthalmologistophthalmologist8,570200
Watchmakerwatchmaker4,280100
Pediatric surgeonpediatric surgeon4,030fewer than 50
Mathematicianmathematician2,720100
Sociologistsociologist2,320200

All 241 Jobs Ranked

Americans search for how to become a nun 68,240 times a year, more than twice as often as for how to become a priest (26,200).

Table 5All 241 jobs, from the most searches per opening to the fewestDownload CSV

1Judgejudge151,000800189
2Radiologistradiologist114,670700164
3Dermatologistdermatologist56,280400141
4Modelmodel98,330700140
5Game wardengame warden64,830500130
6Psychiatristpsychiatrist99,220900110
7Air traffic controllerair traffic controller184,2702,10088
8Anesthesiologistanesthesiologist81,9201,10074
9Nurse anesthetistnurse anesthetist132,2302,40055
10Travel agenttravel agent300,8605,90051
11Private investigatorprivate investigator160,0503,20050
12Locksmithlocksmith54,8001,20046
13Actuaryactuary57,1401,50038
14Meteorologistmeteorologist29,40080037
15Veterinarianveterinarian111,0603,10036
16Court reportercourt reporter59,2701,80033
17Audiologistaudiologist19,61060033
18Pediatricianpediatrician29,6801,00030
19Underwater welder*underwater welder11,58040029
20Cardiologistcardiologist13,98050028
21Neurosurgeon*neurosurgeon18,60070027
22Paramedicparamedic112,7204,30026
23MRI techmri tech58,1102,30025
24Sonographerultrasound tech145,6306,00024
25Chiropractorchiropractor62,5202,60024
26Funeral directormortician68,3103,00023
27Elevator mechanicelevator mechanic42,9301,90023
28Archaeologist*archaeologist16,50080021
29Marine biologist*marine biologist28,6201,40020
30Detectivedetective158,5407,80020
31Actoractor124,8906,30020
32OB-GYNobgyn9,60050019
33Optometristoptometrist37,8302,00019
34Surgeonsurgeon23,6401,30018
35Train conductortrain conductor53,5003,00018
36Orthopedic surgeonorthopedic surgeon6,90040017
37Flight attendantflight attendant316,60018,50017
38Dentistdentist73,2004,70016
39Plastic surgeon*plastic surgeon10,87070016
40Embalmerembalmer10,71070015
41Real estate agentreal estate agent464,05032,60014
42Crane operatorcrane operator47,9303,50014
43Firefighterfirefighter363,33026,80014
44Pharmacistpharmacist164,19012,50013
45Physical therapistphysical therapist171,91013,40013
46Home inspector*home inspector188,96014,80013
47Epidemiologistepidemiologist10,16080013
48DJdj21,3001,70013
49EMTemt171,63013,80012
50Dietitiannutritionist70,1505,70012
51Voice actor*voice actor75,9006,30012
52Pilotpilot196,22016,40012
53Dental hygienistdental hygienist175,54015,00012
54Physician assistantphysician assistant132,67011,50012
55Sports agent*sports agent27,6402,40012
56Forensic scientistforensic scientist30,6202,80011
57Piano tuner*piano tuner6,53060011
58Archivistarchivist11,5801,10011
59Paleontologist*paleontologist18,5001,80010
60Surgical techsurgical tech71,9207,10010
61Surveyorsurveyor30,8903,10010
62911 dispatcher911 dispatcher87,7809,0009.8
63Zoologistzoologist13,3201,4009.5
64Jewelerjeweler33,4403,7009.0
65Athletic trainerathletic trainer21,4502,4008.9
66Train engineertrain engineer17,7002,0008.8
67Fashion designerfashion designer21,7902,5008.7
68Occupational therapistoccupational therapist78,05010,0007.8
69Probation officerprobation officer60,8107,9007.7
70Nuclear engineernuclear engineer6,0608007.6
71Appraiserreal estate appraiser39,2605,2007.5
72Linemanlineman81,21010,9007.5
73Commercial divercommercial diver2,8504007.1
74Interior designerinterior designer54,2607,7007.0
75Psychologistpsychologist77,61011,3006.9
76Petroleum engineerpetroleum engineer6,7901,0006.8
77Phlebotomistphlebotomist121,15018,0006.7
78Librarianlibrarian84,02012,6006.7
79Sound engineersound engineer6,6601,0006.7
80Tax preparertax preparer62,0409,4006.6
81Architectarchitect44,5706,9006.5
82Biomedical engineerbiomedical engineer7,6401,2006.4
83Boilermakerboilermaker4,4107006.3
84Paralegalparalegal255,07040,8006.3
85Dog trainerdog trainer40,1906,5006.2
86Vet techvet tech82,25013,4006.1
87Wind turbine technicianwind turbine technician8,8801,5005.9
88Respiratory therapistrespiratory therapist49,8008,6005.8
89Journalistjournalist19,2803,4005.7
90Radiologic technologistx ray tech73,70013,0005.7
91Nun*nun68,24012,1005.6
92Floristflorist28,6805,2005.5
93Broadcast announcersports broadcaster11,0202,0005.5
94Museum curatormuseum curator8,8001,6005.5
95Speech pathologistspeech therapist63,66012,5005.1
96Artistartist11,0902,2005.0
97Refereereferee21,3904,3005.0
98Estheticianesthetician68,53014,2004.8
99Financial advisorfinancial advisor82,52017,1004.8
100Police officerpolice officer247,02051,5004.8
101Nurse practitionernurse practitioner136,84029,4004.7
102Electricianelectrician302,67072,7004.2
103Lawyerlawyer118,04028,7004.1
104Barberbarber27,9706,9004.1
105Geologistgeologist7,2701,8004.0
106Pharmacy techpharmacy tech179,12044,7004.0
107ER doctorer doctor3,5109003.9
108News anchor*news anchor13,0803,4003.8
109Massage therapistmassage therapist75,99020,4003.7
110Bailiffbailiff5,8201,6003.6
111Foresterforester3,2609003.6
112Technical writertechnical writer11,1603,2003.5
113Choreographerchoreographer1,9806003.3
114Substitute teachersubstitute teacher211,16065,0003.2
115Opticianoptician17,3005,6003.1
116Aircraft mechanicaircraft mechanic33,70011,4003.0
117Political scientistpolitical scientist1,1804003.0
118Doctordoctor64,97022,1002.9
119Underwriterunderwriter19,6706,8002.9
120Loan officerloan officer49,38017,1002.9
121Physicistphysicist3,6901,3002.8
122Medical codermedical coder39,40014,0002.8
123Economisteconomist2,9801,1002.7
124Pastor*pastor51,64019,2002.7
125Arboristarborist20,8907,9002.6
126Talent agent*talent agent6,3102,4002.6
127Microbiologistmicrobiologist3,6701,5002.4
128Nuclear reactor operatornuclear reactor operator9604002.4
129Event plannerwedding planner40,02016,8002.4
130Plumberplumber98,16042,0002.3
131Photographerphotographer24,72010,7002.3
132Aerospace engineeraerospace engineer8,6403,8002.3
133CEOceo43,30019,1002.3
134Cinematographercinematographer5,4302,5002.2
135Animatoranimator8,7604,2002.1
136Ship captainboat captain7,9003,8002.1
137Film director*film director22,70012,1001.9
138Singer*singer32,36017,4001.9
139Dancerdancer2,8901,6001.8
140Tailortailor6,6603,7001.8
141Translatortranslator10,5906,0001.8
142School counselorschool counselor48,90027,8001.8
143Writerwriter20,90011,9001.8
144Secret service agent*secret service agent13,3207,8001.7
145Dental assistantdental assistant90,09053,0001.7
146Correctional officercorrectional officer48,23028,4001.7
147Insurance agentinsurance agent72,64043,1001.7
148Social workersocial worker113,83069,1001.6
149Personal trainerpersonal trainer111,76068,0001.6
150Insurance adjusterinsurance adjuster33,52020,9001.6
151Video editorvideo editor4,9703,1001.6
152Comedian*comedian7,1204,5001.6
153Professional athleteprofessional athlete3,4602,2001.6
154Web developerweb developer8,1005,3001.5
155Editoreditor11,5807,9001.5
156Stunt performer*stunt double6,2804,5001.4
157Welderwelder55,82040,3001.4
158Priest*priest26,20019,2001.4
159Music producer*music producer16,20012,1001.3
160Medical assistantmedical assistant145,350109,7001.3
161Accountantcpa133,500115,3001.2
162Set designerset designer2,4902,2001.1
163Data scientistdata scientist27,50024,8001.1
164Nursing assistant (CNA)cna215,670196,2001.1
165Statisticianstatistician2,0501,9001.1
166Urban plannerurban planner3,2503,2001.0
167Teacherteacher204,790201,7001.0
168Investment banker*investment banker35,29035,1001.0
169Chefchef25,22025,2001.0
170Graphic designergraphic designer15,96016,0001.0
171Casino dealercasino dealer12,77013,3000.96
172Commercial fishermancommercial fisherman3,0003,3000.91
173Costume designer*costume designer2,2202,5000.89
174UX designerux designer7,2308,3000.87
175Composercomposer3,6204,2000.86
176Bartenderbartender104,450121,2000.86
177Mechanicmechanic54,17066,2000.82
178Butcherbutcher12,06015,1000.80
179Yoga instructor*yoga instructor54,07068,0000.80
180Lumberjacklumberjack3,2804,2000.78
181HVAC technicianhvac technician30,45040,6000.75
182Project managerproject manager55,92076,5000.73
183Cybersecurity analystcybersecurity analyst10,24014,1000.73
184Financial analystfinancial analyst17,70024,7000.72
185Art directorart director8,41012,2000.69
186Mechanical engineermechanical engineer11,26017,8000.63
187Chemistchemist3,7205,9000.63
188Magician*magician2,7204,5000.60
189Registered nursenurse108,950180,8000.60
190HR managerhr manager10,08016,8000.60
191Rapper*rapper10,08017,4000.58
192Bank tellerbank teller15,50026,8000.58
193Civil engineercivil engineer12,31022,7000.54
194Carpentercarpenter33,19062,8000.53
195Software engineersoftware engineer49,60095,3000.52
196Professorprofessor64,290123,8000.52
197Solar installersolar installer2,1604,2000.51
198Bus driverbus driver9,04021,1000.43
199Ironworkerironworker2,4805,9000.42
200Garbage mangarbage man6,20015,5000.40
201Court clerk*court clerk6,26017,1000.37
202Mental health counselormental health counselor17,76050,5000.35
203Mail carriermail carrier6,72019,6000.34
204Tour guidetour guide4,06011,9000.34
205Lifeguardlifeguard15,37045,4000.34
206Machinistmachinist7,75026,1000.30
207Exterminatorexterminator3,71013,7000.27
208Coachcoach8,98036,4000.25
209Teacher assistantparaprofessional42,500176,2000.24
210Security guardsecurity guard36,450156,0000.23
211Upholstererupholsterer3801,7000.22
212Marketing managermarketing manager7,23034,0000.21
213Rooferroofer2,55012,0000.21
214Bakerbaker7,70036,5000.21
215Farmerfarmer14,92070,8000.21
216Stockbroker*stockbroker7,08035,1000.20
217Hair stylisthair stylist14,52073,4000.20
218Truck drivertruck driver37,000214,5000.17
219Crossing guardcrossing guard2,94017,3000.17
220Publicistpublicist3,81023,0000.17
221Recruiter*recruiter11,94073,7000.16
222Conciergeconcierge1,1006,9000.16
223Nannynanny20,060150,3000.13
224Construction workerconstruction worker13,920120,0000.12
225Home health aidecaregiver41,410760,5000.05
226Logisticiansupply chain analyst1,30026,6000.05
227Forklift driverforklift operator2,73064,7000.04
228Receptionistreceptionist3,940105,1000.04
229Administrative assistantadministrative assistant4,680163,9000.03
230Fundraiserfundraiser28010,0000.03
231Delivery driverdelivery driver2,920107,2000.03
232Management consultantmanagement consultant2,48094,1000.03
233Landscaperlandscaper3,240149,5000.02
234Line cookline cook1,370218,600under 0.01
235Customer service representativecustomer service representative1,590289,500under 0.01
236Janitorjanitor1,710321,800under 0.01
237Housekeeperhousekeeper620175,500under 0.01
238Waiterwaiter1,130423,100under 0.01
239Dishwasherdishwasher16068,900under 0.01
240Cashiercashier480521,300under 0.01
241Warehouse worker*warehouse worker140340,500under 0.01

* Openings are for a wider BLS group, such as all clergy for priests and all commercial divers for underwater welders.

Methodology

Searches
US Google searches (Google Ads data, via DataForSEO), October 2025 to September 2026.
Phrases
"how to become a [job]" for each job's most-searched name (the "Searched as" column), plus, for ranked jobs, the same phrase with each state and DC, such as "how to become a nurse in Ohio".
Openings
BLS Employment Projections, 2025 to 2035: average openings a year, from new jobs and from workers who leave the field, as listed on O*NET OnLine on October 19, 2026.
Matching jobs to BLS
Each job is matched to one or more BLS occupations, such as all physicians and surgeons for "doctor".
Ranking
Searches per opening is yearly searches divided by projected openings a year. Jobs with fewer than 400 openings a year are listed separately, not ranked.
Degree-level jobs
Jobs that O*NET rates Job Zone 4 or 5.
Pay
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, median annual wage, May 2025.

More Research from Novoresume

Pay and Careers

UK Gender Pay Gap in 2026: We Analysed 10,750 Employers

The sectors and employers with the widest gender pay gaps in the UK's mandatory pay gap reports for 2025/26.

  • 10,750 UK employers analysed
  • 2025/26 reporting year, from the UK Government's Gender Pay Gap Service

AI and Work

Is AI Killing Career Professionals? Resume Writers Down 47%

How US Google searches for resume writers, resume reviewers, interview coaches, career counselors and career coaches have changed since ChatGPT launched.

  • 34 searches for career professionals
  • 5 kinds of career professionals compared

AI and Work

Is AI Killing Freelance Jobs? What's Shrinking Since ChatGPT

Which types of freelance work have lost and gained share since ChatGPT launched, from 55,000+ projects posted on Freelancer.com.

  • 55,000+ Freelancer.com projects sampled
  • 47 types of freelance work tested
See All Research